Yes, I’m still alive!

Holy Cow where has the time gone? It’s already September and the year is almost over.

Let’s see, where to begin…This school year I have an 8th grader and a Junior in HS. Yes, that’s right…I said JUNIOR! I feel so old. Who is a licensed driver by the way. I still have my reservations over her driving but it sure is handy when I have to be in 3 places at once. LOL!

Marching Band season has started back up and Renae is the Field Commander this year. Kinda makes it hard for photo ops, since she has her back to the audience. So I have to grab every opportunity I can.


Here’s a glimpse of her before she climbs onto her podium. Can we say Proud Mom? YEP!

I can’t wait until next year when both of my girls are in the band together. I’ll be a drippy mess. A Senior and a Freshman mom all at once. Sniff, sniff.

Well, I thought I’d drop in and let the world know I’m still kickin’. Now if you’ll excuse me, I have to get ready to head to the Columbus Crew game. Gotta work with the band boosters and earn that band some money!

Until next time…C-ya

Advertisements